• Meet Debbie
[…] • Blog
    • News
  • Contact

Jan 10 2022

December 2021 Georgia Custody/Family Law Case Updates

The Georgia appellate courts were busy in December 2021, but they released only two opinions relevant to family law.

Please visit my Covid-19 Pandemic: Family Law Updates and Resources page for the latest in orders, notices and other resources relevant to our family law practices.

Termination of Parental Rights  
In the Interest of A.B., et al., children, Case No. A21A1386, Georgia Court of Appeals, December 3, 2021.

October 2019 Case Law Update March 2020; December 2021O.C.G.A. §15-11-310(a)(5) provides for the termination of parental rights if a child is dependent “due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required, such cause of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied, and the continued dependency will cause or is likely to cause serious physical, mental, emotional, or moral harm to such child.” In the analysis of harm, the trial court must consider all circumstances, including whether the child potentially will be harmed if s/he remains indefinitely in foster care, and the potential of harm if the child is returned to the parent.