In November 2021 the Georgia Court of Appeals released three custody-related opinions, and two other opinions relevant to family law.
[…] They, however, maintained a co-parenting relationship until 2017, when Walker cut off all contact. In 2019, Shultz petitioned to legitimate the child. Neither party disclosed the administrative legitimation. After a trial, the court denied Shultz’s petition to legitimate, finding that he had abandoned his opportunity interest in a relationship with the child. Subsequently, raising the administrative legitimation for the first time, Shultz moved to set aside the trial court’s order pursuant to O.C.G.A. §9-11-60(d)(2) and (d)(3). The trial court denied Shultz’s motion, and this appeal followed.
Holding:
O.C.G.A. §9-11-60(d)(2) provides that a judgment may be set aside based on “fraud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant.” Under Subsection (d)(3) of O.C.G.A. §9-11-60, a judgment may be set aside if a non-amendable defect appears on the face of the record or pleadings.