Patten v. Ardis, 304 Ga. 140 (2018)
[…] Edler v. Hedden, 344 Ga. App. 628 (2018)
Facts:
Hedden had primary physical custody of the parties’ children. In December, 2015, one child, EE, elected to live primarily with Edler, and custody was modified to honor her election. A few months later, Hedden filed a petition to modify custody based on EE’s affidavit electing to return to her custody. The trial court granted the request and Edler appealed.
Holding:
The issue on appeal is the interpretation of the portion of OCGA § 19-9-3(a)(5) that provides that a child’s election to live with a parent “may only be made once within a period of two years from the date of the previous selection.” The Court of Appeals held that the legislature intended for a child’s election to be effective for two years from the date of the previous election.